CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2 239 D85544

Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X. Conlon
2530 Polk St.
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of Beta Ionone Natural (CAS 79-77-6) from France.

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Beta Ionone Natural (Chemical Name - 4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohen-1yl)-3-buten-2-one) which you have stated is a used for perfumery products and flavoring.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: ionones and methylionones. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1999 will be 5.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division